I don’t generally do reading challenges (my to-read list is too, too long), but I have made an exception this year for The Big Fat Anti-Oppression reading challenge from Books in the Time of Chaos. It has 24 entries, and I figure I will add my reads to this thread at the end of each month. @bookstodon
January:
13. Sumaya Jirde Ali’s (amazing) Et liv i redningsvest: dagboksopptegnelser om norsk rasisme. A book in my own language about the insisious nature of Norwegian racism as experienced by a girl and young woman born in Somalia.
23: Rivers Solomon’s The Unkindness of Ghosts. Afro-futurist SF that deals intelligently with race, class, and gender.
1: Samuel Delany’s Driftglass. SF short story collection in which he explores a number of ideas he later turns into books, but also some he doesn’t.
18: Joe Succo’s Palestine. A graphic non-fiction treatment of the first intifada and life in Palestine at the time. @bookstodon
@bookstodon February:
6: Rana Ayyub’s The Gujarat Files: an account of investigating into police behaviour in Gujarat and violence against muslims.
14: Pankaj Sekhsaria’s Islands in Flux: the Andaman and Nicobar Story. A collection of journalism on the modern colonisation and exploitation of the islands and the resultant genocide/ecocide.
16: Jessikka Aro’s Putin’s Trolls. An account of the backlash she received when covering the Internet Research Agency, and how the regime uses information warfare against its critics.
11: N. K. Jemisin’s The World We Make. The second in her duology on living cities. Total send-up of Lovecraft and xenophobes more generally.
@bookstodon March:
2: Angela Y. Davis’ excellent Autobiography. From growing up on Dynamite Hill to studying under Adorno in Frankfurt and Marcuse in California while organising all sorts of amazing protests. A manifesto of seeing people in statistics of oppression.
4: Adania Shibli’s En liten detalj (Minor Detail), which got her banned from the Frankfurt book fair. A Palestinian perspective on the Apartheid state.
7: Sun-Mi Hwang’s The Dog Who Dared to Dream, which is predictably depressing in new and interesting ways.
22: Esi Edugyan’s excellent Washington Black, which was not what I expected (the sky ship on the cover gave me the wrong idea), but which gives an idea of the horror of escaping slavery only to fall into a world which still does not accept your equal humanity.
@bookstodon May:
21: Vauhini Vara's The Immortal King Rao, in which Steve Jobs and Bill Gates are preempted by the Coconut corporation, and the world still goes to hell.
8: Parismita Singh's excellent short story collection Peace Has Come, telling stories of life under ceasfire and curfew and not-quite-peace.